2023/24 CALENDAR 



 - For more information about specific tournaments please contact the club that is hosting the event. 

Northern Polo Association Fixtures are coloured GREEN
Central Districts Association Fixtures are coloured PINK
​​​​​​​South Island Association Fixtures are coloured ORANGE


NORTHERN POLO ASSOCIATION - DRAFT



DECEMBER

7/8th Guy Kirkpatrick Memorial (HOLOLIO)

7/8th Dozen Cup (KIHIKIHI)

14/15th Hannon Trophy (CAMBRIDGE)

JANUARY

4/5th  Ardmore Tournamnmet​​​​​​​ (AUCKLAND)

11/12th Waimai Tournamnmet​​​​​​​

18/19th Keyte Watson Tournament (CAMBRIDGE)

25/26th Charity Tournamnmet​​​​​​​ ( AUCKLAND)

FEBURARY

Festival Week (MYSTERY CREEK)

4-9th Kihikihi Tournamnmet​​​​​​​

11-16th NZ Open (AUCKLAND)

22/23rd Ladies Tournament (MYSTERY CREEK)

25/2nd Savile Cup, South Island 

MARCH

8th Urban Polo

15/16th Walker Memorial Tournament (BOMBAY)

29/30th Brinks Tournament (AUCKLAND)



CENTRAL DISTRICT POLO ASSOCIATION - DRAFT


DECEMBER

14/15th Wine Country Cup at Hawkes Bay            

JANUARY

3-5th Barrett/Dearden Memorial (WANSTEAD)

10th Exhibition matches at Rangitikei

​​​​​​​11/12th Russell Cup at Rangitikei

18/19th Poverty Bay Open

25/26th Skene Cup at Rangitikei

FEBRUARY

8/9th  Dewar Cup  (HAWKES BAY)

15/16th Denbigh (WANSTEAD)

25/2nd Savile Cup, South Island

MARCH

8/9th   Bostock tournament




SOUTH ISLAND POLO ASSOCIATION - DRAFT


NOVEMBER

9th  Sheffield Polo Day (TBC) 

15th-17th Club Weekend

22/23rd SIPA Presidents Invitational Tournament (VENUE TBC)

28th Mocktail party & Shirt Presentation NZ & USA School teams 

29th  SIPA Pre-Xmas League- Round 1 + USA V SUPA Team (PORT HILLS, BUT VENUE TBC)

30th  Ronald McDonald Charity Polo -SIPA Pre-Xmas League- Round 1 (PORT HILLS)

DECEMBER

1st  SUPA (WAIREKA)

7/8th  Blenheim Corporate day - SIPA Pre-Xmas League- Round 3 + 4 (CLARENCE)

14/15th  South Canterbury Picnic at the polo SIPA Pre-Xmas League- Round 5 + 6 (SOUTH CANTERBURY)

21/22nd   Open Weekend 

JANUARY

4/5th  Christchurch Tournament or NZ Trial Match (WIGRAM)

11/12th  Amuri Tournament- SW Broom (AMURI)

18/19th Port Hills Radford Cup Summer League- Round 5 + 6 (PORT HILLS)

 25-26th  Christchurch Tournament (PORT HILLS)

FEBRUARY

1/2nd  Port Hills Tournament -SIPA Summer League- Round 1 + 2

       Gould High Goal- Championships (PORT HILLS)

8/9th  Amuri Tournament- Ladies  (AMURI)

         NZ V Australia 14 Goal Match (TBD)

15th   Urban Polo (NZPA sanctioned event) (HAGLEY)

       NZ Open

23rd SUPA (WAIREKA)

25/2nd  Savile Cup (Glenmark plus others)

MARCH

8/9th  South Canterbury Tournament- Worsley Cup

15/16th  Amuri Tournament- Lochiel + Deans

20-22nd S.I. Club Championships Tahu & Plaisted

23rd   SUPA (WAIREKA)